NewGenGold Programme

Monday 11 November

11.00amExhibitor bump-in, Conference Level, Pan Pacific Hotel
1.00pm - 5.00pmHiSeis Pre-conference Workshop (RSVP required), Pan Pacific Hotel
3.00pmRegistrations Open (Name Badge Collection), Pan Pacific Hotel
5.00pmWelcome Reception, Exhibition Area, Pan Pacific Hotel – all delegates welcome

Tuesday 12 November

Session One

08.00amArrival Tea, Coffee and Registration
09.00amWelcome and Opening: Keith Yates and Bill Repard (15)
09.15amKeynote Address: The gold deposits of China with particular emphasis on the world-class gold provinces of Jiadong (E China) and Golden Triangle (SW China) Adjunct Professor Franco Pirajno, Centre for Exploration Targeting, University of Western Australia (45)
10.00amExploration and definition of the Okvau gold deposit, Cambodia Keith King, Emerald Resources NL (45)
10.45amMorning Tea, Exhibition Area, sponsored by First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (30)

Session Two

11.15amFosterville: A discovery story of perseverance, Braden Verity, Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd. (45)
12.00pmThe Bellevue gold deposit: Re-emergence of a historic high grade gold field through the application of modern exploration techniques, Sam Brooks, Bellevue Gold Limited (45)
12.45pmLunch, Exhibition Area, sponsored by Northern Star (60)

Session Three

1.45pmTabakoroni: Discovery of a high-grade growth opportunity in the Syama Belt, Mali, Bruce Mowat, Resolute Mining Limited (45)
2.30pmEmerging Discovery: Hunting high-grade gold deposits at Napié, Ann Ledwidge, Mako Gold Limited (30)
3.00pmEmerging Discovery: Revealing Rebecca: A new Eastern Goldfields discovery takes shape, Nick Castleden, Apollo Consolidated Limited (30)
3.30pmAfternoon Tea (30)

Session Four

4.00pmDiscovery of high grade gold-copper mineralisation at Kora North: The game changer at Kainantu mine, Papua New Guinea, Chris Muller, K92 Mining Inc. (45)
4.45pmA new gold mine hopeful—Abujar in Côte d’Ivoire, Mark Strizek, Tietto Minerals Ltd (45)
5.30pmWine Tasting & Pre-dinner Drinks, Exhibition Area, sponsored by Sandalford Wines (90)

7.00pmDinner, Golden Ballroom, sponsored by Newcrest Mining Limited (90)

Wednesday 13 November

Session Five

08.00amArrival Tea, Coffee and Registration
08.30amKeynote Address: The largest gold deposits in Northeast Asia: the histories of discovery and exploration. A look from Russia Professor Nikolay Goryachev, North East Interdisciplinary Scientific Research Institute, Magadan, Russia (45)
9.15amThe Back River project: Emergence of a new multi-million ounce BIF-hosted gold district in Kitikmeot Region of Nunavut, Canada James Maxwell, Sabina Gold & Silver Corp. (45)
10.00amMorning Tea, Exhibition Area, sponsored by Micromine (30)

Session Six

10.30amGeology and discovery history of Bolcana gold-copper porphyry deposit, Romania, Tim Baker, Eldorado Gold Corporation (45)
11.15amThe gold rich porphyries of the Kharmagtai District, Mongolia: A case study in exploration under cover, Andrew Stewart, Xanadu Mines Ltd (45)
12.00pmLunch, Exhibition Area (60)

Session Seven

1.00pmThe Bombora gold deposit: Part of a new Archean gold camp concealed by transported cover, 100km east of Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Michael Outhwaite, Breaker Resources NL (45)
1.45pmThe Karlawinda gold project: Discovery and evaluation of the Bibra deposit, Michael Martin, Capricorn Metals Ltd (45)
2.30pmAfternoon Tea, Exhibition Area (30)

Session Eight

3.00pmLong term trends in gold discovery, Richard Schodde, MinEx Consulting Pty Ltd (45)
3.45pmForum: What is the future for greenfields gold exploration—both here and abroad? Is its discovery rate and return on expenditure on an inevitable slide? (60)
4.45pmClosing drinks, Lobby Lounge, sponsored by OceanaGold Corporation

Past Conference Proceedings

12-13 November 2019

Perth, Western Australia